Search Mahoneys

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy

General

Mahoneys (we, us or our) wants you to have confidence that we afford personal information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Personal information & why and how do we collect it?

Personal information is information in any recorded form that identifies an individual or from which an individual's identity can reasonably be ascertained. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number, email address and identification details. We may also collect details of other interactions that you have with us, together with any other information that you choose to provide us with (for example, credit information).

We collect personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

The collection of sensitive information (for example, racial origin, religious beliefs and health information) is restricted by the Privacy Act. We will not collect sensitive information about you unless this is necessary for one of our functions or activities and you have consented to that collection, or we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so.

Much of the personal information that we hold is collected when you contact us via our website or complete documentation required for you to become our client. We may also collect personal information in a number of other ways, for example:

Third party collection of information

Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example where we have arranged for third parties to supply you with products and services and those third parties provide us with information about the products or services that you have obtained from them.

When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

In providing you with services, we may disclose personal information to third parties. In particular, your personal information will be disclosed to external service providers and organisations that provide us with services and government bodies.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties where required or authorised by or under law to do so with your consent (which may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct).

Website and cookies

Some of the information that is collected on our website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to this site and the pages that you viewed. This information is used by us in an anonymous, aggregated form only, for statistical and web site development purposes.

However, we reserve our right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual if we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our website.

A cookie is a small data file that a web site transfers to your internet browser for identification purposes. The cookies that we use do not identify you individually. Instead, they identify your internet browser.

We use cookies to maintain session information about you when you log into our website, which enables us to personalise your current visit.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can however limit the functionality of this website.

Newsletters, reminders and direct marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you newsletters relating to legal issues that may be of interest to you and information about our services. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please use the unsubscribe facility or contact us.

Updating personal information and security

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

The security of information is important to us and we take precautions to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways that we protect personal information include:

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Use of Commonwealth government identifiers

We will not use Commonwealth government identifiers (Identifiers) (for example, Medicare numbers) as our own identifier of individuals. We will only use or disclose Identifiers in the circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

What if you don't provide your personal information to us?

If we are unable to collect personal information from or about you, it may prove difficult to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Access to your personal information

Please contact us if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information. Depending on the amount of information requested, we may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why. Similarly, in some limited circumstances we may not make requested corrections to personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Job applicants and employees

Any personal information provided to us in connection with job applications may be used to consider the applicant for current and future employment and may be disclosed to our third party advisors to assist us in the selection and recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, we will rely on the exemption in the Privacy Act relating to employee records where applicable.

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is managed by us, or believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please let us know by contacting us. We will respond to your concerns as soon as possible.

Contact details and additional information

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Address: Level 18/167 Eagle Street, Brisbane Qld 4000

Phone: (07) 3007 3777

Fax: (07) 3007 3778

Email: info@mahoneys.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions will be posted on our website at www.mahoneys.com.au.

Get In Touch To Discuss Your Legal Needs

  •  
    Brisbane Office
    +61 7 3007 3777
  •  
    Gold Coast Office
    +61 7 5562 2959